Dorset Moon Privacy Policy

Last updated 6 March 2019 – Quick link to Cookie Policy

Dorset Moon, as a project commissioned by The Arts Development Company, funded through its project Culture+, in association with three partners:

  • Inside Out Dorset Festival (produced by Activate)
  • b-side Festival
  • Bournemouth Arts by the Sea Festival.

This Privacy Policy describes Dorset Moon’s policies and procedures on the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal data in connection with the services that Dorset Moon provides to you. By accessing the Dorset Moon website and providing your information you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Dorset Moon, as a project commissioned by The Arts Development Company as well as its partners in this project uses your data.

For example, we will explain things such as our newsletter databases and the marketing databases of our partners regarding informing you of future events such as the separate festivals that they present.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It is likely that we will need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

The Data Protection Officer for The Arts Development Company is:

Sarah James, The Data Protection Officer, The Arts Development Company, The Little Keep, Barrack Road, Dorchester, DT1 1SQ. Email hello@theartsdevelopmentcompany.org.uk

Who we are

The Arts Development Company (ADC) is the company that has commissioned the festival event ‘Dorset Moon’ in 2019. It is a UK-based community interest company (CIC) formed in 2015 and a public service mutual working in Dorset and beyond. For simplicity, throughout this notice, ‘we’ and ‘us’ means ADC and all our projects including Culture+, through which Dorset Moon is funded.

Our partners in this project include the following three Dorset festival organisations:

  • Inside Out Dorset (produced by Activate)
  • b-side
  • Bournemouth Arts by the Sea

Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out several different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent, for example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we will always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a service.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting ADC or its festival partners to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we may use your history to send you or make available personalised offers. These may include but are not limited to, notice of future festivals or events run by our partners.

We also combine the booking history and feedback of many people to identify trends and in collecting and processing audience data to inform evaluation processes.

We may also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about events that we or our partners feel might interest you.

When do we collect your personal data?

When you directly interact with us – this could be if you ask about Dorset Moon as an event; when you sign up to receive emails; or when you provide your data over the phone, by email, via the website or social media namely Facebook, Instagram and Twitter, via physical mail, or in person e.g. at Dorset Moon events.

When you interact with us through any of our partners as listed above and have provided your consent for your contact details to be shared with all partners.

When you interact with us through other third parties – this could be if you enter a competition through a third-party website and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with all partners.

When you visit our website

When you engage with us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

When you ask one of our team to email you information about an event

When you enter prize draws or competitions.

When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.

When you comment on or review our products and services. Any individual may access personal data related to them, including opinions. If your comment or review includes information about a team member who provided a service, it may be passed on to them if requested.

When you fill in any forms. For example, if an accident happens at one of the Dorset Moon events, an ADC team member (or a member of its partner organisations) may collect your personal data.

When you have given a third-party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.

We collect data from publicly available sources (such as Companies House) when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.

When you use our car parks and premises which may have CCTV systems operated for the security of both tenants, customers, members of the public and staff. These systems may record your image during your visit.

What sort of personal data do we collect?

We may collect some or all the following: your name, title, job title, gender, ethnic origin, age, business address/home address, business name, size of business, company registered address, email and telephone number.

We may collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, and how and when you contact us.

Information gathered using cookies in your web browser (you can learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies at https://theartsdevelopmentcompany.org.uk/cookie-policy/)

Your comments and reviews.

To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, and any search terms you entered.

Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

Why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible advice and experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our clients and providing the highest levels of service.

We use digital agencies to advertise Dorset Moon through digital ads which is achieved using email addresses and cookies (please see below for further information about cookies). If we send your details to Facebook for this purpose they will be hashed before they are sent, and Facebook only briefly uses the data for matching purposes then deletes it. If you wish to opt out of having your details provided to Facebook or other social media platforms for the purpose of targeted advertising, please contact us at hello@theartsdevelopmentcompany.org.uk

If you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for. For example, if you’ve asked us or our partners to let you know when we are next presenting an event, we cannot do that if you’ve withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

How we will use your personal data:

Your details may be passed to a third party (such as our partner organisations) to keep you informed of events going forward and enable us/them to send you relevant, personalised communications. With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text, post and telephone about relevant products and services including events, tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, competitions and so on. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

You are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time by notifying one of our team members in writing.

We may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards to fulfil any contractual obligations. Data collected in relation to Dorset Moon will be kept until at least 31 December 2033 for evaluation purposes. After then it will be destroyed in a secure manner.

To respond to queries and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities.

To protect our clients, premises, assets and team members from crime, we may operate CCTV systems in our buildings and car parks which record images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.

To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, and legally required information relating to marketing. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement. For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law.

To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our clients and partners. We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. Access to your personal data is password-protected. We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Data collected for the Dorset Moon project will be kept until at least 31 December 2033 for evaluation purposes and to report to the Department for Communities and Local Government for monitoring purposes. After that time it will be destroyed in a secure manner.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with trusted third parties for evaluation and monitoring purposes, for example, our partnership organisations as listed above. To keep your data safe:

We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.

They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.

We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is always respected and protected.

If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

Google/Facebook to show you events and items that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our Cookies Notice for details.

Our partners Activate (Inside Out Dorset); b-Side and Bournemouth Arts by the Sea Festivals

We will only share your data with third parties for their own purposes in very specific circumstances, for example:

With your consent, given at the time you supply your personal data, we may pass that data to a third party for evaluation and monitoring purposes.

For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.

We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our clients into consideration.

For further information please contact our Data Protection Officer.

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to request:

Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge.

The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out-of-date or incomplete.

That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

Review by an ADC team member of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).

Right to be forgotten: Under Article 17 of the GDPR individuals have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows:

To ask for your information please contact Sarah James, The Data Protection Officer, The Arts Development Company, The Little Keep, Barrack Road, Dorchester, DT1 1SQ. Email hello@theartsdevelopmentcompany.org.uk

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent:

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest:

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing:

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We (ADC and its partners Activate (Inside Out Dorset), b-side and Bournemouth Arts by the Sea) must always comply with your request.

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we may ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you.

Write to The Arts Development Company, The Little Keep, Barrack Road, Dorchester, DT1 1SQ. Email hello@theartsdevelopmentcompany.org.uk

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113, or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

(opens in a new window; please note we cannot be responsible for the content of external websites)

Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it. If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

Email us on hello@theartsdevelopmentcompany.org.uk

Or write to us at:

Sarah James, Data Protection Officer, The Arts Development Company, The Little Keep, Barrack Road, Dorchester, DT1 1SQ

Our website: www.dorsetmoon.com

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect your privacy. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Website Advertising and Analytics:

Pixels – A pixel is a small amount of code on a web page or in an email notification which is used by organisations to learn how users are interacting with certain web content to help us improve our services and personalize your experience. Pixels use you online identifiers to do this along with an anonymised version of your social media site ID. We cannot see any personal data of individual users, but the collected data are saved and processed by social media sites. You can amend your preferences or opt-out of website customised ads through Facebook and Twitter settings

Links to other websites

Dorset Moon is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other website or service that is linked to dorsetmoon.com, or for the privacy practices of any third-party social media or other service providers that you can access through our Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those websites or service providers, including, but not limited to, our ticket agent partners, which may require you to provide additional personal information.

IP address

The IP Address (Internet Protocol Address) is a unique address that computing devices such as personal computers, tablets, and smartphones use to identify itself and communicate with other devices in the IP network. Dorset Moon uses IP addresses to ensure our users are directed to the correct version of our website dependant on the territory you are accessing our website from. We also use web log information provided through the IP address to understand any issues users may experiences while using our website to ensure a seamless service for our users.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to improve user experience. We employ a cookie control system allowing you to allow or disallow the use of cookies on your computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on your computer/device.

We advise that if you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from the website on to your computer’s hard drive, you should take necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information (https://www.google.com/privacy.html ).

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Although our website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that you click on external links at your own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Produced by Dorset Festival Consortium:

Commissioned by:

Funded by:

Produced by Dorset Festival Consortium:

Commissioned by:

Funded by: